About Library


Library is an integral part of our Academic Centre of Excellence for Teaching and Learning. This COE is designed to assist multidisciplinary curriculum and concept centric demonstrations concerning practices and programs that promote teaching and learning skills among faculty and students; and to support the research so as to improve innovation in Engineering and Technology.

Many new dimensions have been added to the library. Electronic information resource is an important component of the library which is growing year after year. The computer has swept the library in all it is operations – issues and returns, storage and dissemination of information. The students and faculty are satisfied with the library services and achievement of the library.

Vision

  1.  To connect students, faculty and others with information resources and services to achieve academic success and enhance research in their academic Excellence.

Mission

  1.  To fulfill the dream of every student in rendering him the book that he need for his academic purpose. Provide quality print, electronic, audio, Video and other resources and services needed for enhancement learning.

Functions of Library


  1. F01: By procuring comprehensive range of documents including books, manuscripts, journals, magazines, newspaper etc. on various subjects.
  2. F02: Organizing huge collection of documents it keeps them in different sections on the basics of their categorization like text book section, reference section, journal sections with their departmental categories.
  3. F03: The library interacts with different information networks to give easy access to e-sources like delnet, iestc, opac services, n digital library services to users so that they could access the desired information even from their workplace.
  4. F04: It also provides entertainment and healthy leisure to user by providing different newspapers, magazines, Journals and short story books, internet facility etc.
  5. F05: It provides reference service through reference section to establish a contact between the right reader and the right document in a personal way to attract more users.
  6. F06: Providing of photocopy and printing facility.
  7. F07: Providing design codes and manuals for exam preparation and reference.
  8. F08: To maintain and operate an infrastructure facilitating suitable environment for study, documentation, storage, preservation, research and development (R&D).

Library Resources


SNO COURSE Issues References Total
TITLES VOLUMESTITLES VOLUMESTITLES VOLUMES
1 B.Tech 120323385 27126457 391529842
2 MBA 80294 94252 174546
3 Diploma 2481110 74170 3221280
Grand Total 153124789 28806879 441131668
DEPARTMENT WISE TITLES & VOLUMES
Sl.NoDepartmentIssuesReferencesTotal
TitlesVolumesTitlesVolumesTitlesVolumes
B.Tech
1Computer Science & Engineering435729951918089549107
2Electrical & Electronics Engineering20839782749154824893
3Electronics & Communication Engineering22944902788735075363
4Civil Engineering9312221123332051555
5Mechanical Engineering70825873041571129
6BS&H16755681441222316087791
B.Tech Total
12032338527126457391529842
MBA
7BS&H845461251
8MBA7224990246162495
MBA Total
8029494252174546
Diploma
9BS&H22207122234229
10DECE642173683100300
11DEEE1082631848126311
12DCIVIL5442381762440
Diploma Total
2481110741703221280
Grand Total
15312478928806879441131668
CATEGORY WISE TITLES & VOLUMES
Sl.NoDepartment IssuesReferencesTotal
TitlesVolumesTitlesVolumesTitlesVolumes
Social Welfare
1BS&H34466224656512
2Civil Engineering29238133042268
3Computer Science & Engineering35237245759294
4DCIVIL1929081727307
5DECE1140361446
6DEEE1970592479
7Electrical & Electronics Engineering29157203949196
8Electronics & Communication Engineering29232163145263
9MBA11517141865
10Mechanical Engineering16244133129275
Social Welfare Total
23220251312803632305
Book Bank
29BS&H613262612158
30Civil Engineering4923197111
31Computer Science & Engineering14544146228606
32Electrical & Electronics Engineering11227135824285
33Electronics & Communication Engineering14515146528580
Book Bank Total
49151050230991740
Gift Books
34BS&H12371156123411681271
35Civil Engineering1113221315
36Computer Science & Engineering273035376267
37DCIVIL411330041133
38DECE3252003252
39DEEE871590087159
40Electrical & Electronics Engineering1115171618
41Electronics & Communication Engineering343820235461
42MBA003333
43Mechanical Engineering1316661922
Gift Books Total
2584791237132214951801
Total
20382479136026879564031670
Current Journals72
National Periodicals (Print)36
International Journals36
Back volumes of journals144
Project Reports429
Magazines (with complimentary)25
Carpet area400SQM
Competitive Examinations Books50
E-Information Resources
CD’s /DVD’s1537
E-Books1602
DatabasesNPTEL
  • 25500 Video Courses
  • 12540 Web Lectures
Online journals4606
Open access journals
IESTC1786102
Gale Database

International & National Journals


INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL JOURNALS, PERIODICALS AND MAGAZINES LIST IN 2017-2018
SL. NO.TITLE REMARKS
PERIODICALS & MAGAZINES (ENGLISH)
1COMPETITION SUCCESS REVIEW1
2YOJANA (TEL)2
3SPORTSTAR3
4YOJANA (ENG)4
5THE WEEK5
6INDIA TODAY6
7READER`S DIGEST7
8FRONTLINE8
9DIGIT9
10OPEN SOURCE FOR YOU10
11INDIAN FORBES11
12BUSINESS INDIA12
13PC QUEST13
14CHRONICLE14
15BUSINESS TODAY15
16ELECTRONICS FOR YOU 16
17ENTERPRENEUR17
18EMPLOYMENT NEWS1818
MAGAZINES (TELUGU)
19VIJETHA COMPITETIONS1
20RAMAKRISHNA PRABHA2
21UDYOGASOPANAM3
22SAPTAGIRI4
2355
INDIAN NATIONAL JOURNALS
24ADVANCEMENT AND RESEARCH IN INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING1
25ADVANCEMENT IN IMAGE PROCESSING AND PATTERN RECOGNITION2
26ADVANCEMENT IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY3
27ADVANCEMENT OF COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY AND ITS APPLICATIONS4
28 ADVANCEMENT OF SIGNAL PROCESSING AND ITS APPLICATIONS5
29JOURNAL OF ADVANCED CEMENT & CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY6
30JOURNAL OF ADVANCEMENT IN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM7
31JOURNAL OF ADVANCEMENT IN ELECTRONICS DESIGN8
32JOURNAL OF ADVANCEMENT IN PARALLEL COMPUTING9
33JOURNAL OF ADVANCEMENT IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND TESTING10
34JOURNAL OF ADVANCES IN CIVIL ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT11
35JOURNAL OF ADVANCES IN GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING12
36JOURNAL OF CONTROL SYSTEM AND ITS RECENT DEVELOPMENTS13
37JOURNAL OF EARTHQUAKE SCIENCE AND SOIL DYNAMIC ENGINEERING14
38JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING AND ITS SCOPE15
39JOURNAL OF HOUSING AND ADVANCEMENT IN INTERIOR DESIGNING16
40JOURNAL OF NETWORK SECURITY AND DATA MINING17
41JOURNAL OF RECENT TRENDS IN ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEM18
42JOURNAL OF RESEARCH AND ADVANCEMENT IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING19
43JOURNAL OF RESEARCH IN INFRASTRUCTURE DESIGNING20
44JOURNAL OF STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING, ITS APPLICATIONS AND ANALYSIS21
45JOURNAL OF SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT22
46JOURNAL OF VLSI DESIGN AND ITS ADVANCEMENT23
47JOURNAL OF WATER RESOURCE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT24
48RECENT TRENDS IN ANALOG DESIGN AND DIGITAL DEVICES25
49RECENT TRENDS IN AUTOMATION AND AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING26
50RECENT TRENDS IN CONTROL AND CONVERTER27
51RECENT TRENDS IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND ITS APPLICATION28
52RECENT TRENDS IN PRODUCTION ENGINEERING29
53RESEARCH AND APPLICATIONS OF THERMAL ENGINEERING30
54RESEARCH AND APPLICATIONS OF WEB DEVELOPMENT AND DESIGN31
55RESEARCH AND APPLICATIONS: EMBEDDED SYSTEM32
56RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN MACHINE DESIGN33
57RESEARCH AND REVIEWS ON EXPERIMENTAL AND APPLIED MECHANICS34
58RESEARCH AND REVIEWS: ADVANCEMENT IN ROBOTICS3535
ONLINE SOURCE
59go.galegroup.com --- ONLINE1
60DELNET --- ONLINE2
61IESTC---- ONLINE3
62N DITITAL LIBRARIES- nobleinfo tech44
NEWSPAPERS
63EENADU1
64ANDHRAJYOTHI2
65SAAKSHI3
66THE HINDU4
67ANDHRA PRABHA5
68DECCAN CHRONICAL66
68

Committee Members


SNO Name of the Member Designation
1Dr. G. Vijay Kumar (Principal) Chairman
2Sri . B. Kalyan KumarDean
3Sri. K.D.V.L Syam Sundar(AO)Coordinator
4Sri. K.V.S Ramakrishna (Librarian)Member
5Dr. V.J Devaraaj (BS&H)Member
6Smt. Ch. Srivani(BS&H)Member
7Sri K.Dasaradhi(BS&H)Member
8Smt Y.Anjani (CSE)Member
9Sri G. Venkataratnam (CSE)Member
10Smt. Ch. Sri Lakshmi (ECE)Member
11Sri V. Ramesh Babu (ECE)Member
12Sri. K .Durga Prasad (Mech)Member
13Smt N. Kiranmaiyee (Mech)Member
14Sri K. Rama Sesha Rao (CE)Member
15Sri . G Murali Krishna (EEE)Member
16Sri. SrinivasaRao ( Librarian)Member
17 Sri. B. Venkateswarao (Librarian)Member
18Mrs B.N.Nacharamma(ECE)Member
19Mr M.Lakshmi Narayana(EEE)Member
20Mr N.Siva Naga Raju(ECE)Member
21Mr N.Srikanth(CSE)Member
22Ms P.Roja Rani(CE)Member
23Ms N.Kiranmai(ME)Member
24Ms K.Sravanthi(H&BS)Member
25B. Devi Priya (III B.Tech- ECE-A)Student Member
26G. Manjusha (IV B.Tech- CSE-A)Student Member
27T.Suman (IV B.Tech- CSE-B)Student Member
28K.Ramakrishna (II B.Tech- CSE)Student Member
29P.Syam Kumar (I B.Tech- CE)Student Member
30S.PremKiran (I B.Tech- Mech)Student Member

Roles & Resposibilities


Role of the Coordinator:

  1. 1. To finalise the list of committee members along with Principal and Librarian.
  2. 2. Coordinate with student and faculty for conduction of Committee Meeting.
  3. 3. Helping the librarian in finalizing the annual budget and while ordering the books in every semester.
  4. 4. Framing Library Policies and implementing them depending on the suggestions from library committee.
  5. 5. To perform any other related duty assigned by Director/ Principal of the institution.

Library Facilities


Digital Library: Online access to the e-resource of the Digital Library portals of DELNET. These e-resources are IP enabled, can be accessed anywhere in the campus.

1. Internet Facility:Library is having 20 PC’s with internet facility at the speed of 2 Mbps.
2. Local area network:The Library has LAN facility.

OPAC (Online public access catalogue): All the library transactions are computerized and On-Line Public Access Catalogue has been introduced. Users can search the books details via author wise search, title wise search, subject wise search, and how many copies are available in a particular title.

Computerized issue/return of books: To facilitate faster issue and return of books and for easy tracing of the books issued, the college library books are being issued/returns through the Webprosindia Technologies campus software with bar coded technology.

Category of membership No. of Books Period of Loan
Students 10 15 days
Faculty Teaching 15One Semester

Book Bank: Library is having about 1740 books in book bank scheme. Students are entitles to borrow 6 books from book bank in a semester.

Social Welfare Books: Library is having about 2305 books in SC/ST book bank scheme. SC/ST students are entitles to borrow 6 books from book bank in a semester.

Reference Desk: Readers may approach the Reference Desk for information or any assistance in the use of the Library Collections and Services

Periodical Section: Contains both Technical and Non-Technical Journals of National and International origin are displayed and kept available for the reference of students and faculty members.

Reference Section: The library consists of about 3,196 reference books on all Engineering branches, Science, Humanities, English and Encyclopedia, Directories, Biography, Atlases & Dictionaries. The library also has a collection of rare books.

Reference/referral services: Library provides books to refer inside the library. One copy of all the titles has kept for reference. Apart from that we have good collection of reference books like Encyclopedia, Britannica, dictionaries, Biography, Atlases thesaurus, some standard technical titles.

Question paper service: Previous years Question papers are available year and branch wise in print/soft copies and will be provided to users to take photocopies.

Project report service: One copy of Students projects of all previous years is maintained in library and providing for reference.

Curriculum Book Service: University Curriculum books of all branches are available for reference.

Reading Halls: The Reading Hall consists of comfortable tables & chairs with a seating capacity for 180 users.

Library Timings


Working days 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Sundays 10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Circulation Hours 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Xerox Timings 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Internet Timings 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM

Contact


...
Mr. KVS RAMAKRISHNA M.L.I.Sc,M.A(Eng),M.A(His),B.Ed,P.G.D.C.A
Librarian
E-mail: rkkagitapu@gmail.com
contact: 8328330679