About CSE


Computer Engineering is one of the most promising branch that deals with design of hardware, software and communications systems The primary objective of the Computer Engineering program is to prepare graduates to pursue careers related to Software Development, Testing, Network Administration, Database Administrator. It emphasizes on latest technology skills required for entry level professionals in computer industry, including systems analysis and design. The students are also trained on various application of IOT, Embedded System, use of open source software, developing Apps, Developing Games and other application of Data Science, Ethical hacking, BigData etc.

Opportunities

Computer Engineers have career opportunities with reputed MNCs in the area of Software Development, Project management, Network Admin, Software Testing, Human Resources, public and private sector R&D, computer programming and analysis, integration of computer systems, administration of computer systems, administration of complex networks.

Courses Offered


SNO COURSE DURATION SPECIALIZATION
1 B.Tech 4 years Computer Science and Engineering
2 M.Tech 2 years Computer Science and Engineering

Vision


 Our Vision is to build strong teaching and learning environment that responds swiftly to the challenges of moderns of society.

Mission


 Our Mission is to provide high quality professional training with a prominence on basic principles of computer science and engineering.
 To empower the students with the required skills to solve the complex problems with professionalism
 Strive for student achievement and success with leadership qualities and preparing them for continuous learning in the global environment.

POs, PEOs, PSOs


PO1: Engineering Knowledge:  Apply knowledge of mathematics and science, with fundamentals of Computer Science & Engineering to be able to solve complex engineering problems related to CSE.
PO2: Problem Analysis:  Identify, Formulate, review research literature and analyze complex engineering problems related to CSE and reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
PO3: Design/Development of solutions:  Design solutions for complex engineering problems related to CSE and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety and the cultural societal and environmental considerations.
PO4: Conduct Investigations of Complex problems:  Use research–based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5: Modern Tool Usage:  Create, Select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to computer science related complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6: The Engineer and Society:  Apply Reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the CSE professional engineering practice.
PO7: Environment and Sustainability:  Understand the impact of the CSE professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8: Ethics:  Apply Ethical Principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9: Individual and Team Work:  Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multidisciplinary Settings.
PO10: Communication:  Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large such as able to comprehend and with write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11: Project Management and Finance:  Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multi disciplinary environments.
PO12: Life-Long Learning:  Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning the broadest context of technological change.
PEO1:  Graduates of the program will be employed in the computing profession with cognigent knowledge and will be engaged in learning, understanding, applying new ideas and technologies as the field evolves.
PEO2:  Computer Science graduates will be able to understand the basic engineering principles and applied sciences, core analytical skills, design methodologies to have better employability.
PEO3:  Graduates can able to work effectively embedding communication skills, multi disciplinary approach with leadership qualities.
PEO4:  Graduates will engage in life-long learning, professional development and research aptitude to adapt the rapidly changing environment.
PSO1:  Able to develop appropriate algorithms for software industry.
PSO2:  Able to interpret the fundamental concepts, understand the functionality of hardware and software aspects of computer systems.
PSO3:  Able to grasp the software development lifecycle and methodologies of software systems.

Department Profile


The Department of Computer Science and Engineering was established in 2008 with an intake of 60 and subsequently, the intake was enhanced to 120 from the academic year 2010-2011.The department is headed by Dr. G SambaSiva Rao with Teaching experience of 20 years. There are 32 faculty members have M.Tech qualification.

The department is offering PG Programs viz. M.Tech in CSE . A good number of students have brought laurels and appreciations by winning in various national level competitions. The departmental faculties are actively involving in research activities. The department has good placement record. The department has conducted workshops on Web Technologies, Servlets, JSP. Department organizes every year Technical symposium called Tech-EXPO.

Faculty


List of Teaching Staff
S.No Name of the Faculty Designation QualificationProfile
1 Dr. G Vijay Kumar Professor & PrincipalM.Tech, Ph.DView Details
2 Dr. G SambaSiva Rao Professor & HODM.Tech, Ph.DView Details
3 Dr. K Venkata Ramana ProfessorM.Tech, Ph.DView Profile
4 Dr. G Amritha Yogam Associate ProfessorM.Tech, Ph.DView Profile
5 Dr. Feroze Khan Associate ProfessorM.Tech, Ph.DView Profile
6 Mr. G Venkata Ratnam Associate ProfessorM.Tech, (Ph.D)View Profile
7 Mrs. Y Anjani Associate Professor M.TechView Profile
8 Mr. L N V Rao Associate Professor M.TechView Profile
9 Mr. K RangaSwamy Assistant ProfessorM.Tech, (Ph.D)View Profile
10 Mr. K JaiRam Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
11 Mrs. P Nagamani Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
12 Mr. K Jeevan Kumar Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
13 Mrs. A N M V Srivalli Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
14 Mrs. K Bhavani Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
15 Mrs. P Lalitha Raja Rajeswari Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
16 Mrs. P Sujatha Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
17 Mrs. G Lakshmi Sravya Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
18 Mr. N Srikanth Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
19 Mrs. T Anusha Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
20 Mr. K Rama MohanaRao Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
21 Mr. T Mothilal Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
22 Mrs. K Sree Staya Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
23 Mrs. S Veneela Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
24 Mr. K Pavan Kumar Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
25 Ms. U Lakshmi Prasanna Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
26 Ms. D Pavani Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
27 Mrs. M Kesavi Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
28 Mr. K Naga Bhushanam Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
29 Mr. P Sunil Kumar Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
30 Mr. CH Raghavendra Rao Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
31 Mrs. B Sowmya Assistant Professor M.TechView Profile
32 Mr. N Venkata Ragunath Assistant ProfessorM.TechView Profile
List of Technical Staff
S.No Name of the Faculty Designation
1 T.K Satyanarayana System Admin
2 K.Satyandra System Admin
3 D.Ganesh Babu System Admin
4 K.Nageswara Rao Lab Programmer
5 Khadheer Lab Technician
6 G.Sri Divya Lab Programmer
7 P.Tarun Naga Sai Kumar Lab Programmer
8 K.Rupa Narendra Babu Lab Programmer
9 G.Ramesh Lab Programmer

Professional Societies


SNOFaculty NamesNo. of Professional society Memberships
1Dr.G.Samba Siva Rao3
2Mr.P.Sunil Kumar4
3Mr.K.RangaSwamy2
4Mr.K.Jeevan Kumar2
5Mr.G.Venkata Ratnam1
6Mrs.Y.Anjani1
7Mr.L.N.V.Rao1

Association of Computer Engineers Activities


2018-19

SNODateName of the EventsTopicName of the Resource Person
125th August, 2018Technical ExhibitionTechnical ExpoDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering
217th December, 2018Technical quizCoding Contest in Core SubjectsDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering

2017-18

SNODateName of the EventsTopicName of the Resource Person
126th August, 2017Technical ExhibitionTechnical ExpoDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering
224th December, 2017Technical quizCoding Contest in Core SubjectsDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering

Workshops/Guest Lectures Conducted


SNODateName of the EventsTopicName of the Resource Person
125th August, 2018Technical ExhibitionTechnical ExpoDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering
217th December, 2018Technical quizCoding Contest in Core SubjectsDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering
33rd - 5th January 2019WORKSHOPAndroid Application DevelopmentAPSSDC
45th January,2019Awareness Program on E- LearningDesign Analysis & AlgorithmsChandra Sekhar Darapaneni, Code Tantra Zonal Business Head
SNODateName of the EventsTopicName of the Resource Person
127th - 29th Sept 2017WORKSHOPBig Data and HadoopVeer Anjaneya Raju, Naga Raju,Hadoop Consultant & Coach, Big Data Minds,Hyderabad
226th August, 2017Technical ExhibitionTechnical ExpoDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering
39th September 2017Guest LectureData Mining ToolsDr. B R S Reddy, Usha Rama Engineering College
424th December, 2017Technical quizCoding Contest in Core SubjectsDept of CSE, VKR,VNB,&AGK College Of Engineering
522nd - 24thJanuary, 2018WORKSHOPInternet Of ThingsS B Shankar, Executive Manager(R&D), Smart Bridge Educational Services Pvt,Ltd
SNODateName of the EventsTopicName of the Resource Person
15th to 7th September 2016WORKSHOPIOTVeer Anjaneya Raju, Naga Raju,Hadoop Consultant & Coach, Big Data Minds,Hyderabad
219th to 20th September 2016WORKSHOPAndroid ApplicationsDr. G Srinath Reddy,Head-Technical, COIGN,Hyderbad
318th January,2017Guest LectureCloud ComputingDr. S Narayana,Gudlavalleru Engineering College
424th February,2017SEMINARMachine LearningDr. M Babu Rao, Dept Of CSE, Gudlavalleru Engineering College
SNODateName of the EventsTopicName of the Resource Person
129th to 30th July 2015WORKSHOPBig Data and HadoopVeer Anjaneya Raju Naga Raju,Hadoop Consultant & Coach, Big Data Minds,Hyderabad

Faculty Achievements


2018-19
S.NoFaculty NameFDP/WORKSHOPNC/IC/IEEEPaper PublicationsPatentsTotal
1DR. G. VIJAY KUMAR20002
2DR G.SAMBASIVA RAO10001
3DR K.VENKATA RAMANA10001
4DR AMRITHAYOGAM.G10001
5DR FIROZE KHAN.U10001
6MR.G VENKATA RATNAM20103
7MRS.ANJANI YALAMANCHILI20305
8MR.L N V RAO20103
9MR.K JAI RAM20204
10MRS.P.NAGA MANI20002
11MR.K JEEVAN KUMAR20002
12MRS.A.N.M.V.SRIVALLI10001
13MRS.K.BHAVANI10001
14MRS.P LALITHA RAJA RAJESWARI20002
15MRS.P SUJATHA20002
16MRS.G.LAKSHMI SRAVYA20002
17MR. N.SRIKANTH10001
18MRS.T ANUSHA10001
19MR.K RAMA MOHANA RAO10001
20MR.TADIPARTHI MOTHILAL10001
21MRS.KANURU SREE SATYA10001
22MRS.SANAGASETTY VENEELA10001
23MR.K PAVAN KUMAR10001
24MS.U.LAKSHMI PRASANNA10001
25MS.DAKINENI PAVANI10001
26MRS.MATTA KESAVI10001
27MR.KOTTURI NAGA BHUSHANAM10001
28MR. P SUNIL KUMAR10001
29MR CH RAGHAVENDRA RAO10001
30MRS B SOWMYA20002
31MR N VENKATA RAGHUNATH10001
2017-18
S.NoFaculty NameFDP/WORKSHOPNC/IC/IEEEPaper PublicationsPatentsTotal
1DR. G. VIJAY KUMAR20305
2DR G.SAMBASIVA RAO10001
3DR K.VENKATA RAMANA10001
4DR AMRITHAYOGAM.G10001
5DR FIROZE KHAN.U10001
6MR.G VENKATA RATNAM20002
7MRS.ANJANI YALAMANCHILI20507
8MR.L N V RAO20002
9MR.K JAI RAM20002
10MRS.P.NAGA MANI20002
11MR.K JEEVAN KUMAR20002
12MRS.K.BHAVANI10001
13MRS.P LALITHA RAJA RAJESWARI20002
14MRS.P SUJATHA20002
15MR. N.SRIKANTH20002
16MRS.KANURU SREE SATYA10001
17MR.TADIPARTHI MOTHILAL20002
18MR.K RAMA MOHANA RAO10001
19MRS.G.LAKSHMI SRAVYA10001
20MRS.A.N.M.V.SRIVALLI20002
21MRS B SOWMYA20002
22MRS.T ANUSHA10001
23MRS.SANAGASETTY VENEELA10001
24MS.DAKINENI PAVANI10001
25MS.M VINEETHA10001
26MR CH RAGHAVENDRA RAO10001
27MR N VENKATA RAGHUNATH10001
28MS.U.LAKSHMI PRASANNA10001
2016-17
S.NoFaculty NameFDP/WORKSHOPNC/IC/IEEEPaper PublicationsPatentsTotal
1DR. G. VIJAY KUMAR20002
2DR G.SAMBASIVA RAO10001
3DR D.SYAM SUNDAR10001
4DR K.VENKATA RAMANA10001
5DR AMRITHAYOGAM.G10001
6DR FIROZE KHAN.U10001
7MR.G VENKATA RATNAM20002
8MRS.ANJANI YALAMANCHILI20103
9MR.L N V RAO20002
10MR.K JAI RAM20103
11MRS.P.NAGA MANI20103
12MR.K JEEVAN KUMAR10001
13MRS.P LALITHA RAJA RAJESWARI10102
14MRS.P SUJATHA10001
15MR. N.SRIKANTH10001
16MR.K NAGA BHUSHANAM20002
17MR.K RAMA MOHANA RAO20002
18MRS.SANAGASETTY VENEELA10001
19MS.DAKINENI PAVANI10001
20MS R PAVANI20002
21MR CH RAGHAVENDRA RAO10001
22MR M SIVA NAGA PRASAD20002
23MRS B SOWMYA20002
24MR N VENKATA RAGHUNATH10001
25MS.M VINEETHA10001
26MS. K BHAVANI10001
27MS.U.LAKSHMI PRASANNA10001
28MRS.T ANUSHA10001
2015-16
S.NoFaculty NameFDP/WORKSHOPNC/IC/IEEEPaper PublicationsPatentsTotal
1Dr.G.VIJAY KUMAR10102
2DR D.SYAM SUNDAR10001
3MR.G VENKATA RATNAM10001
4MRS.ANJANI YALAMANCHILI10001
5MR.L N V RAO10001
6MR.K JAI RAM10001
7MRS.P.NAGA MANI10001
8MR.KOTTURI NAGA BHUSHANAM10001
9MS R PAVANI10001
10MR M SIVA NAGA PRASAD10001
11MRS B SOWMYA10001
12MS. K BHAVANI10001
13MS.U.LAKSHMI PRASANNA10001
14MRS.T ANUSHA10001

Students Achievements


2018-19
Student Name(s)YearEvent NameCompetitionPositionVenue
U.BHANU PRIYA, T.APRUVAJYOTHIIIIFEST2K19PPTIIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
U.BHANU PRIYAIIIFEST2K19POSTERIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
V.KINTHU KELINIIIIFEST2K19POSTERIIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
2017-18
Student Name(s)YearEvent NameCompetitionPositionVenue
G.AJAYGOPAL, CH.YASWANTH SAIIITECHNICAL EXPOTECHNICAL EXPOIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Y.BHAVYASRI, A.VASAVI, D.PAUL PRAVEENIIITECHNICAL EXPOTECHNICAL EXPOIIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
P.SAIDEEPTHI, S PRASANNA KUMARI, P.SREEJAIVTECHNICAL EXPOTECHNICAL EXPOIIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
JYOTHSNA, SAICHANDRA, YOGA, BHAVANAIICHARLES BABBAGE BIRTHDAY CelebrationsTECHNICAL QUIZIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
N.MAYURI, A.SULTHANA BEGUMIICHARLES BABBAGE BIRTHDAY CelebrationsTECHNICAL QUIZIIVKRVNB&AGK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
2016-17
Student Name(s)YearEvent NameCompetitionPositionVenue
K.VINUTHUNAIVSAPIENCEPOSTERISRI VASAVI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING& TECHNOLOGY, NANDAMURU
S.PRAASANNA KUMARIIIICSEESTA POSTERIDMSSVH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, MACHILIPATNAM
2015-16
Student Name(s)YearEvent NameCompetitionPositionVenue
K.SAISINDHUJA, K.RAMYASRIIV PPTIIIC.R.REDDY COLLEGE
M.MOUNIKA SAI, K.SAISINDHUJAIV TECHNICAL QUIZIVC.R.REDDY COLLEGE
J.VENKATESWARULU, G.LAKSHMI PRASANNAIV PPTIC.R.REDDY COLLEGE
J.VENKATESWARULU, G.LAKSHMI PRASANNAIV QUIZIC.R.REDDY COLLEGE
CH.VYSHNAVI, G.KARTHIKIV PPTIC.R.REDDY COLLEGE
P.SWAROOP, T.MANOHARIV REVERSECODINGIIIGEC
B.ROJASRI, CH.LAKSHMI PAVANIIV PPTIPALADUGU PARVATHI DEVI COLLEGE
B.ROJASRI, CH.LAKSHMI PAVANIIV TECHNICAL QUIZIISRI SARATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
J.VENKATESWARULU, G.RAJASEKHAR REDDYIV PPTIIUSHARAMA COLLEGE
M.SAIMUKESHIV STORY TELLINGIIC.R.REDDYCOLLEGE
P.SWAROOP, M.SAIMUKESHIV SHORT FILMIIC.R.REDDYCOLLEGE
P.SWAROOPIV SHORT FILMISUNFLOWER COLLEGE
CH.SIRISHA &COIV VOLLEYBALL(SPORTS)IGEC
K.VINUTHNAIII PPTIBHIMAVARAM INSTITUTE OF ENGG&TECH
K.VINUTHNAIII POSTERIIBHIMAVARAM INSTITUTE OF ENGG&TECH
M.SRILAKSHMIIII POSTERIISRI SARATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Innovative Methods in Teaching & Learning


SNOFaculty NameType of Innovation in Teaching and learning Type of Media for public usage
1G.Venkata Ratnam, Assoc. ProfessorWordpress blog for noteshttps://gvr2017.wordpress.com/a/
2T.Mothilal, Asst. ProfessorBlogspot for Lecture Noteshttps://mothicse.blogspot.com
3T.Mothilal, Asst. ProfessorR16 Python Programming- Data StructuresClick Here (PPT)
4T.Mothilal, Asst. ProfessorR16 Python Programming- Turtle GraphicsProgram writing and Explanation

Industrial Tours


SNOYEARCompany Name
12018-19MIRACLE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, VISAKHAPATNAM
22017-18MIRACLE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, VISAKHAPATNAM

Internships


Syllabus


R16 B.Tech CSE SYLLABUS


       1-1          1-2
       2-1          2-2
       3-1          3-2
       4-1          4-2

R13 B.Tech CSE SYLLABUS


       CSE 

R16 M.Tech CSE SYLLABUS


CSE 

Roll of Honour


SNOREGD NO.NAME OF THE STUDENTYEAR OF PASSOUTPERCENTAGE
108NH1A0554CH.RAGADEEPTHI201278.72
209NH1A0516K.SRILAKSHMI201379.82
311NH5A0507J.SWAPNA201474.72
411NH1A0590S.S PRATHYUSHA201582.7
512NH1A0530K SAI BRAHMA SATYA SREE201683.52
613NH1A0503MEERJA MUTHEHAR201777.80
714NH1A0543LOYA SAI SRI HARSHITHA201883.07

MOUs


SNOMOU's
1HIREMEE, BANGALORE
2PRAGMATICSS, VIJAYAWADA

Laboratories


Sl. NO Lab Name Name of the laboratory
1ELCS LAB English - Communication Skills Lab-1(ODD SEM)
English - Communication Skills Lab – 2, IT Workshop (EVEN SEM)
2Programming Languages Lab Computer Programming Lab, Python Programming Lab (ODD SEM)
Object Oriented Programming Lab, Java Programming Lab, Advanced Data Structures Lab (EVEN SEM)
3Data Sciences Lab Database Management System Lab (ODD SEM)
Data Warehousing and Mining Lab (EVEN SEM)
4Networking Lab Operating System & Linux Programming Lab (ODD SEM)
Network Programming Lab (EVEN SEM)
5Multimedia Lab Web Technologies Lab (ODD SEM)
ITWORKSHOP LAB (EVEN SEM)
6Software Engineering Lab Unified Modeling Lab, Software Architecture & Design Patterns Lab (ODD SEM)
Software Testing Lab (EVEN SEM)
7Project Lab Data Structures through C++Lab (ODD SEM)
Project Work (EVEN SEM), Research
8Computer Center
(Common to All Branches)